Understanding Airworthiness: Pt. I
[…] In many cases an airplane returns from a maintenance event having undergone a required inspection, such as an Annual or 100 Hour inspection. In this instance, the person signing off the Annual (mechanic must have IA) or 100 Hour (A&P is acceptable) is returning the aircraft to service as airworthy and is therefore the “authorized person” responsible for determining the aircraft is airworthy.

Tip:

Astute pilots have noted at times that the record entry appears to have no signature at all, rather just a certificate number for a Repair Station. This is in fact a legal “signature” per 14 CFR 1.1 as a “person” is defined as “an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity.”

Regardless, It is still the Pilot in Command’s job to verify that the aircraft is “in condition for safe flight” prior to flying.

(Click here to continue Part I)